A “Fiddle Champ” is Crowned

by Staff
0 comment

logo featured

   ATHENS-Joel Whittinghill was named “Fiddle Champion” at the 47th annual Tennessee Valley Old Time Fiddlers

:  Left to Right:  Athens State’s Vice President for University Advancement Rick Mould, Fiddle Champ Joel Whittinghill, and Gayle Davis of the Tennessee Valley Old Time Fiddlers Convention Committee

: Left to Right: Athens State’s Vice President for University Advancement Rick Mould, Fiddle Champ Joel Whittinghill, and Gayle Davis of the Tennessee Valley Old Time Fiddlers Convention Committee

Convention at Athens State University on Saturday night.

Whittinghill of Bowling Green, Kentucky, won the title by winning the “fiddle off” which traditionally pits the top fiddlers from the junior and senior divisions.   Wayne Jerrolds of Savannah, Tennessee finished runner-up.   Whittinghill, who won the junior fiddle division, earned the convention’s top prize of $1,000.

The convention is sponsored by the Athens State University Foundation and the Greater Limestone County Chamber of Commerce. The convention has contributed more than $500,000 to Athens State to fund student scholarships and university projects.

 

See Photos of the event here.

                                                                                  47th ANNUAL TENNESSEE VALLEY

OLD TIME FIDDLERS CONVENTION

WINNERS

 

HARMONICA

                Name                          Address

First                   Ken Tenpenny                          Murfreesboro, TN                    

Second                Eddie Ogle                             Roanoke, VA

Third                 Tommy Bounds                         Sylacauga, AL

Fourth                Blake Russell                           Athens, AL

Fifth                  Daisy Millett                           Parsley, FL

 

 

MANDOLIN

                Name                          Address

First                   Tyler Andal                            Nashville, TN                         

Second                 Joel Whittinghill                      Bowling Green, KY      

Third                  Bobby  Nobley                         LaGrange, GA          

Fourth                Brian Christianson                     Nashville, TN  

Fifth                  Rob Pearcy                            Smyrna, TN  

 

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO

                Name                          Address

First                   Collins Miller                          Arab, AL                              

Second                Weston Stewart                       Anderson, AL 

Third                 Kevin Molt                             Huntsville, AL  

Fourth                 Barry Waldrep                         Atlanta, GA  

Fifth                  Julie Keeton                           Leighton, AL  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DOBRO

                Name                          Address

First                   Wesley Allen                          Alpine, AL                      

Second                Steven Smiley                         Harvest, AL

Third                 Weston Stewart                       Anderson, AL

Fourth                Rob Pearcy                            Smyrna, TN  

Fifth                  Frannie DiGiovanni                     Greenbrier, TN  

 

 

DULCIMER

                Name                          Address

First                   Rob Pearcy                            Smyrna, TN  

Second                Wesley Allen                          Alpine, AL

Third                 Lou Beasley                            Huntsville, AL

Fourth                Homer Osborne                        Harvest, AL

Fifth                  Bobby Nobley                         LaGrange, GA

 

 

OLD-TIME SINGING

                Name                          Address

First                   Mitch Scott                           Arab, AL       

Second                Roman Locklear                        Hayden, AL

Third                 Tommy & Taylor Bounds               Sylacauga, AL

Fourth                Gilbert Sewell                         Pikeville, TN

Fifth                  Stephanie Cook & Charlie Hunter     Trussville, AL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEGINNING FIDDLER

(10 & under)

                Name                          Address

First                   Benjamin Lin                           Lexington, KY  

Second                Giri Peters                             Nashville, TN

Third                 Anna Vaughn                          Berry, AL     

Fourth                David Lin                              Lexington, KY

Fifth                  Gage Sanford                          Northport, AL

 

 

GUITAR – FINGER PICKING

                Name                          Address

First                   James Wood                           Fairview, TN        

Second                Scooter Muse                          Florence, AL

Third                 Chris Casbarro                         Florence, AL

Fourth                Daniel Amick                          Pleasantville, TN

Fifth                  Ken Hinkle                             Madison, AL

 

 

OLD TIME BANJO

                Name                          Address

First                   Tyler Andal                            Nashville, TN          

Second                Charlie Hunter                         Birmingham, AL

Third                 Rob Pearcy                            Smyrna, TN

Fourth                Rebekah Weiler                       Marietta, GA 

Fifth                  Daniel Amick                          Pleasantville, TN

 

 

GUITAR – FLAT PICKING

                Name                          Address

First                   Joel Whittinghill                      Bowling Green, KY      

Second                Adam Wright                          Goodlettsville, TN

Third                 Tyler Andal                            Nashville, TN

Fourth                Brad Bulla                             Spring Hill, TN

Fifth                  Daniel Amick                          Pleasantville, TN

 

 

 

 

BEGINNING FIDDLER

(Age 11-15)

                Name                          Address

First                   Andrew Lin                            Lexington, KY  

Second                Jacob Johnson                                Lincoln, AL

Third                 Caleb Bryant                           Northport, AL

Fourth                Matthew Lin                           Lexington, KY

Fifth                  Cara DiGiovanni                        Greenbrier, TN

 

 

 

SENIOR FIDDLER

                Name                          Address

First                   Wayne Jerrolds                       Savannah, TN         

Second                Roy Crawford                          Cullman, AL

Third                 T-Bone Daniels                        Lawrenceburg, TN

Fourth                Tony Haley                            Mt. Juliet, TN

Fifth                  Chuck Reeves                          Oakman, AL

 

 

CLASSIC OLD-TIME FIDDLER

                Name                          Address

First                   Brian Christianson                     Nashville, TN                  

Second                Tyler Andal                            White House, TN

Third                  Nikos Poppos                          Tuscaloosa, AL

Fourth                Chris Casbarro                         Florence, AL

Fifth                  Mikaela Langley                        Camden, TN

 

 

BLUEGRASS BAND

                Name                          Address

First                   New Home                             Somerville, AL          

Second                Straight-Line Grass                   Nashville, TN

Third                 Blue South                             Athens, AL

Fourth                The Fransiscos                Cedar Bluff, AL

Fifth                  Freshwater Creek

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR FIDDLER

                Name                          Address

First                   Joel Whittinghill                      Bowling Green, KY            

Second                Grant Rigney                           Normandy, TN

Third                 Adam French                          Leitchfield, KY

Fourth                Samantha Cunningham                 Versailles, KY

Fifth                  Kori Puckett                           Decatur, AL

 

 

OLD TIME BAND

                Name                          Address

First                   Slim Chance Band                     Somerville, AL          

Second                Appalachee Relay                      Nashville, TN

Third                 Someday Soon                        

Fourth                Dickerson Stampede Band             Nashville, TN

Fifth                  Flat Creek String Band                Shelbyville, TN

 

 

BUCK DANCING

(15 & under)

                Name                          Address

First                   Ivy Phillips                            Chapmansboro, TN     

Second                Kati Huntley                           Loretta, TN

Third                 Christiana Joneikis                    Shreve, OH

Fourth                Lexi Huntley                           Loretto, TN

Fifth                  Cara DiGiovanni                        Greenbrier, TN       

 

 

BUCK DANCING

(16 & over)

                Name                          Address

First                   Thomas Maupin                        Murfreesboro, TN      

Second                 Hillary Bevals                          Shelbyville, TN

Third                          Tommy Jackson                        Franklin, TN

Fourth                Christopher Gray                      Smyrna, TN

Fifth                   

 

FIDDLE CHAMPION

          Joel Whittinghill                   

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Related Posts

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.