Chief Justice Moore Issues Order To Halt Same-Sex Marriage In Alabama
[…] It is not clear if any probate judges have stopped issuing marriage licenses to same-sex couples.

A copy of the order:

ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER OF THE 

CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE ALABAMA SUPREME COURT

WHEREAS, IN CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING:
On March 3, 2015 the Alabama Supreme Court issued a
lengthy opinion upholding the constitutionality of Article I,
Section 36.03(b), Ala. Const. 1901 (“the Sanctity of Marriage
Amendment”), and Section 30-1-19(b), Ala. Code 1975 (“the
Marriage Protection Act”), which both state: “Marriage is
inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman.”
Ex parte State ex rel. Alabama Policy Institute, [Ms. 1140460,
March 3, 2015] ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala 2015) (hereinafter “API”).
The API opinion relied on earlier opinions of the United
States Supreme Court and the Alabama Supreme Court for
authority. In 1885 the Supreme Court of the United States